By Rabia Aleem

 

Spouse Visa Applications Under FLR(M) and FLR(FP)

Applying for a visa could be quite stressful as the applicant is required to put together a range of important documents while ensuring that they meet the eligibility criteria. However, being properly informed can significantly ease the process.

Today we will talk about the two different in country applications for leave to remain in the UK on ongoing family life in the UK under FLR (M) and FLR (FP).

 

What Is the Difference?

The FLR(FP) application is based on Family Life under the Appendix FM or the Private Life under Part 7 and stands for the further leave to remain in these two categories.

  • Family life

This category includes the right to apply as a parent of a child that is settled and not eligible to apply as a partner. The child can be British, for example. This is usually recommended when parents are divorced and the child lives with one of the foreign spouses.

There are also some exceptions if you apply for this kind of visa if you don’t have legal status in the UK, but you have a British child with your partner. If that’s the case, then the child is allowed to stay in the UK. However, this a special case. That’s why each situation is evaluated individually.

So, to cut the long story short, in order to qualify for this category, you be a parent, partner or a dependent child. Also, you can apply based on your private life in the United. If the application is approved, it will last for 2.5 years.

  • Private life

Although it has the same form, this kind of application is representative for the people who spent years in the UK and now want to legalise their stay. If approved, you will get a 2.5-year visa in a 10-year route. After ten years, you will have the possibility to secure your permanent residency.

 

The FLR (M) is an application that is based on the marriage of an individual to a person that is already settled in the UK, under the Appendix FM. However, it is not enough to be married to an English citizen to get this permission. In order to do so, you will have to meet all the requirements, including your status in the UK and the Financial Requirement. If the requests are met, then you will get a 2.5-year in the 5-year partner route.

Now that we know what these visas are, let’s talk about the new online form for them.

First of all, you can use the online form as an alternative to the paper forms because it is obviously quicker to use. You will no longer have to manually type down all the data like you would with a paper form, so the process will be faster.

With this online application, you can apply to remain in the UK as a partner or a family member of:

  • a person who has a humanitarian protection in the UK or a refugee leave
  • a British citizen
  • a person who is settled in the UK

Moreover, you can add other family members that are dependent on you in your application such as children, for example. All of you can now apply on the same online application.

In addition, you can use this form to apply for private life in the UK, too. However, before you do so, you must know if you are eligible, what documents are required and what fees you must pay.

 

Requirements

Well, for a start, it’s normal to say that you must prove if you are married or in a civil partnership. Maybe you are a fiancé, or you proposed, and your marriage will begin soon (6 months after you arrived in the UK). In any case, it is important for your relationship to be recognised by the UK.

Another requirement is the knowledge of English. You want to live in the UK, so you must prove that you are capable of speaking their language.

Finally, you will have to show if you are financially independent or you depend on someone.

However, one can still apply for a visa even if you don’t meet these requirements. These are the special situations as mentioned earlier.

 

How we are different from others

We guarantee that you will be given the time and respect that your immigration case deserves and that our immigration experts will always provide you with advice that is:

  • Honest
  • Effective
  • Clear
  • Updated
  • Friendly

 

Why choose us

By taking a dynamic approach to each and every case and using our extensive knowledge of the law, we consistently exceed our clients’ expectation and deliver results that serve their long term immigration goals. We take the time to understand our clients need to provide them with the best bespoke and individually tailored service. Our dedicated teams top immigration experts’ work closely with you to understand your requirements

We provide a fast, friendly, reliable, honest, affordable and professional immigration service. As specialist immigration and human rights lawyers.

If you have any questions relating FLR (M) or FLR (FP) or any other application under Immigration rules or Human rights Act please contact us.

Email: rabia.aleem@bisonsolicitors.co.uk

Telephone: 01252 268068